Volatile oil: The oil that comes in contact with the atmosphere by vaporization at a normal temperature is known as volatile oil.
Occurrence: Volatile oil is present in different glands of plants.
Method of extraction: Oil may be extracted by sublimation, smashing or by using solvent.
- It is usually used as perfume.
- In preparing medicines.
- In preparing permanent microscopic slides
- In preparing beverage.
- It is mostly used in cosmetic industry.