Fat yielding plants vegetables fats remain solid in the winter and liquid form in the summer. Here describe two types of plants: Coconut oil and Palm oil.
- Scientific name – Cocos nucifera
- Family – Arecaceae (palmae)
Characteristics: It is an unbranched plant and grows abundant in the coastal area.
Extraction of oil: Endosperm of the matured coconut is taken away and dried up and eventually oil is extracted by heating or smashing method.
Amount of oil: 65 – 70%
- In our country it is usually used in dressing hair.
- It is abundantly used in preparing artificial ghee and butter
- Many countries in the world coconut oil are used as edible oil
- Coconut oil is also used in preparing high qualities of toilet soap, cream, shampoo etc.
It is usually familiar as African palm oil.
Scientific name – Elaeis guineensis
Family – Arecaceae (Palmae)
Characteristics: Though these plants are cultivated in different parts of Bangladesh as ornamental plants, they are now being cultivated as economically important plants not very tar from Cox’s bazaar.
Extraction of oil: In the fibrous palm of fruits contains 30-70% oil. Usually oil extraction occurs through smashing method.
Uses: It is used as fuel of Diesel engine in some areas of Africa.
It is used in preparing soap.